LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Chula Vista, California sells for about $855,000, or $465 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,600 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Chula Vista, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 17, 2026, 2:03 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 16, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Chula Vista housing market is currently characterized by stability, with median prices holding steady and inventory levels remaining balanced. Demand remains consistent, driven by the city's appeal to families and its ongoing development projects. While the rapid price appreciation of previous years has cooled, the market shows no signs of a significant downturn.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Chula Vista yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Chula Vista← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 128.8 km²Water area · 6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$855,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$465
Median days on market
24
Active listings
139
Listings with price cuts
35%
Median price change YoY
+2.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
450
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,600/mo
Population
278,548
Median household income
$105,000
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$810,825
Median price / sq ft
$560
Median days on market
27.25
Active listings
401
Listings with price cuts
9.11%
Median price change YoY
+2.38%
Closed sales (monthly)
240
Months of supply
1.62
Sale-to-list ratio
99.63%
Median asking rent
$2,582/mo
Population
272,585
Median household income
$111,687

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 1.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

82
Momentum/100

9% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.63% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Chula Vista, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
19 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training Center
Sports Complex

A world-class facility used by Olympic and Paralympic athletes, offering public tours and community sports programs.

Chula Vista Marina
Waterfront

A key recreational hub on the San Diego Bay, providing boating access, dining, and scenic walking paths.

Otay Ranch Town Center
Shopping District

A major open-air shopping and dining destination serving the eastern portion of the city.

Otay Valley Regional Park
Park

A vast natural space offering extensive hiking and biking trails that connect the city to the surrounding landscape.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Chula Vista Bayfront ProjectMixed-UseUnder ConstructionA massive multi-phase redevelopment of the waterfront including hotels, parks, and residential units.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Chula Vista is an ideal fit for family buyers seeking high-quality schools and suburban amenities, as well as commuters who work in San Diego but prefer a more residential environment. Investors find value in the city's stable rental demand, while downsizers are attracted to the newer, low-maintenance housing options in the eastern districts.

Schools & education

The city is served by highly regarded school districts, including the Chula Vista Elementary School District and Sweetwater Union High School District. Many schools in the eastern master-planned communities consistently receive high performance ratings, contributing to the area's appeal for families.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is well-connected via the I-805 and I-5 corridors, providing direct access to downtown San Diego. Public transit is supported by the San Diego Trolley Blue Line, which serves several stations within the city.

Recreation & amenities

Chula Vista offers an extensive amenity base including the Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training Center, Otay Valley Regional Park, and the scenic Chula Vista Marina. Residents enjoy access to numerous community parks, golf courses, and the Otay Ranch Town Center for shopping and dining.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with rents remaining relatively stable year-over-year. There is a significant presence of institutional investors in newer master-planned communities, while short-term rental regulations are strictly enforced by the city.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the public sector, education, and a robust retail and hospitality industry. Ongoing development projects on the Bayfront are expected to significantly increase tourism and commercial activity.

Growth & development

Chula Vista is experiencing significant economic momentum driven by the Chula Vista Bayfront development and the expansion of the Olympic Training Center. Major employers in the region include the city government, education sectors, and a growing base of retail and service-oriented businesses.

Development pipeline

The city is currently focused on the long-term build-out of the Bayfront and the continued expansion of residential and commercial infrastructure in the Otay Ranch area.

Special districts

Parcels in Chula Vista are subject to various special districts, including Mello-Roos community facilities districts in newer developments, as well as regional water and school district assessments.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Chula Vista generally reports crime rates that are lower than the national average and comparable to other large suburban cities in the San Diego region. Recent trends indicate stable or slightly declining property crime rates, though residents should remain vigilant in high-traffic commercial areas.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces moderate wildfire risk in its easternmost wildland-urban interface areas, while coastal zones are monitored for potential flood and sea-level rise impacts. Property insurance remains available, though premiums have trended upward in line with broader California wildfire-risk adjustments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to wildfire risk, with premiums reflecting the state's broader climate-risk assessment models.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Chula Vista city, California
Population
278,548
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.8%
Median home value
$839,000
Median gross rent
$2,223
Median household income
$105,000
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
41.2%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
3.1
Hispanic or Latino
59.2%
White alone
18.5%
Asian alone
15.2%
Black or African American alone
3.8%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using 2024 ACS 1-year place-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictB+The largest elementary district in the state, serving the majority of the city's K-6 students.
Sweetwater Union High School DistrictBServes the secondary education needs for the city and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricitySan Diego Gas & ElectricPrimary provider for the region.
WaterOtay Water DistrictProvides water and sewer services to much of the city.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
City of Chula VistaGovernmentMajor municipal employer.
Sweetwater Union High School DistrictEducationSignificant regional employer.
Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training CenterSports/TourismKey economic anchor.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city5 ZIP reports · 5 researched
Sources · 5 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
City · Chula Vista, California
Chula Vista Municipal Code General Regulatory ComplianceBuilding & codesBinds every parcel

Requires all residential parcels to adhere to city-wide ordinances regarding property maintenance, nuisance abatement, and building standards as codified in the Chula Vista Municipal Code.

Current through Ordinance 3622, passed May 5, 2026.

Transportation Development Impact Fee (TransDIF)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to new development within the City's Eastern Territories.

Imposes a fee to fund transportation infrastructure, with rates determined by the specific impact of the development project.

Established via Ordinance 2802, amending Chapter 3.54 of the Chula Vista Municipal Code.

Public Facilities Development Impact Fee (PFDIF)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to new development or expansion of residential parcels within the City's General Plan Area boundary.

Imposes a one-time fee on new development to fund public facilities, calculated based on the specific development type and impact as defined in the City's fee schedule ordinances.

Established via Ordinance 2554 and subsequent amendments including 2810; codified in the Chula Vista Municipal Code.

County · San Diego County, California
Secured Property Tax LienTaxationBinds every parcel

Taxes attach to the property as a lien on January 1st (Lien Date) each year. Failure to pay can result in the sale of the property to satisfy the tax obligation.

General Information for Property Owners, County of San Diego.

County Zoning OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates land use, building density, and development standards based on the specific zoning classification assigned to the parcel.

San Diego County Code of Regulatory Ordinances.

Community Facilities District (Mello-Roos) Special TaxSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within the boundaries of an established Community Facilities District.

Additional special tax levied to finance public facilities and services; the specific amount and duration are determined by the district's bond authorization.

Authorized under the Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982.

Ad Valorem Property Tax (Proposition 13)TaxationBinds every parcel

The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus voter-approved debt service rates. Assessed value is limited to a maximum 2% annual increase unless a change of ownership or new construction occurs, which triggers a reappraisal to current market value.

Established by Article XIIIA of the California Constitution (Proposition 13), implemented via Revenue and Taxation Code.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.